Your Source for the Highest Quality, Pure, Aromatherapy Essential Oils, Carrier Oils and Custom blended Massage Oils.
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy: aro·ma·ther·a·py - noun - The use of volatile plant oils, including essential oils, for psychological and physical well-being.
Bergamot: Bergamot – Bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is fresh, lively, fruity and sweet. It is an excellent deodorizer. It contains a constituent called bergaptene that increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight. Bergamot BF means "bergaptene free." Most of the sensitizing bergaptene constituent has been distilled out of this product but traces may still remain. Aromatherapy benefits: uplifting, inspiring, confidence-building.
Basil: Basil, Sweet – There are many types of basil: linalool basil, exotic basil and sweet basil. The odor of the linalool type is very green, floral-sweet and is most often used in expensive perfumes. The exotic type of basil is stronger with a hint of camphor. Kokopelli’s Wellness sweet basil type combines both qualities in a floral-spicy aroma with a lasting herbal sweetness. Clary sage, bergamot and lime oil work well with basil oil. Aromatherapy benefits: clarifying, uplifting, energizing, refreshing.
Cedarwood: Cedarwood, Red – Red cedarwood essential oil actually comes from a type of juniper known as Juniperus virginiana, whose common name is eastern red cedar. The balsamic-woody aroma of cedarwood oil evokes a feeling of inner strength and centeredness. It is quite useful in times of emotional stress and anxiety to overcome feelings of powerlessness.
Cinnamon Leaf: Cinnamon Leaf – Cinnamon leaf oil is distilled from the leaves of the same tree that produces cinnamon bark oil. The aroma is more reminiscent of cloves than cinnamon due to the large amount of eugenol in the oil. It is often used in Oriental fragrances. Use with care, cinnamon leaf can irritate the skin. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, vitalizing.
Citronella: Citronella – There are two types of citronella: the Java type and the Ceylon type. We offer the Ceylon type. While the grass that produces the Java oil is grown in many parts of the tropical world, the Ceylon type is cultivated in Sri Lanka. The oils produced from the two types of grasses vary somewhat in composition, aroma and flavor. The odor of Ceylon citronella is fresh, grassy and warm-woody. It is preferred for scenting outdoor sprays, room sprays and household products. Java oil has a sweeter, more floral aroma which is preferred in perfumery. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, vitalizing.
Eucalyptus: Eucalyptus – Of the 300 species of eucalyptus trees in the world, Eucalyptus globulus is the best known. Eucalyptus has long been used in topical preparations such as liniments and salves. Cineole is the major constituent. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, invigorating.
Fennel: Fennel, Sweet – Sweet fennel oil has a very sweet, earthy, anise-like aroma due to its primary constituent, anethole. Sweet fennel usually contains more anethole than bitter fennel oil. Aromatherapy benefits: nurturing, supportive, restorative.
Orange: Orange, Sweet – Our oil is pressed from the peels of ripe, sweet oranges. It has a lively, fruity, sweet aroma. It is used to scent fruity and eau de cologne fragrances. All citrus oils are quick to deteriorate and should be stored in a cool, dry, dark area in full containers. Aromatherapy benefits: cheering, refreshing, uplifting.
Grapefruit: Grapefruit – Our oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the common grapefruit. It has a fresh, sweet, bitter, citrus aroma. It is used to scent citrus perfumes and colognes, soaps, creams and lotions. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, cheering.
Juniper Berry: Juniper Berry – Juniper berry oil is distilled from the dried ripe berry of the juniper tree. Juniper berry oil has a fresh, warm, balsamic, woody-pine needle odor. It is used with citrus oils in room sprays and in masculine and outdoorsy perfumes, after shaves and spicy colognes. Aromatherapy benefits: supportive, restoring.
Lavender: Lavender – Lavender oil is used in baths, room sprays, toilet waters, perfumes, colognes, massage oils, sachets, salves, skin lotions and oils. It has a sweet, balsamic, floral aroma which combines well with many oils including citrus, clove, patchouli, rosemary, clary sage and pine. Aromatherapy benefits: balancing, soothing, normalizing, calming, relaxing, healing.
Lemon: Lemon – Our lemon oil is cold-pressed, a much better oil than distilled. The scent is evocative of the fresh ripe peel. Lemon oil in the bath or in massage oils should be well diluted as it can cause skin irritation. Caution: avoid using the oil in body care products when going out into the sun as it can cause redness and burning of the skin. Aromatherapy benefits: uplifting, refreshing, cheering.
Lime: Lime – Pressed oil, which we offer, is yellowish to green in color, with a rich, fresh, lime peel aroma. While pressed lime oil is produced in smaller quantities and is more expensive than distilled lime oil, it is preferred in aromatherapy. Lime oil applied to the skin, may, in the presence of sunlight, cause a skin reaction. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, cheering.
Peppermint: Peppermint – Peppermint has a powerful, sweet, menthol aroma which, when inhaled undiluted, can make the eyes water and the sinuses tingle. Aromatherapy benefits: vitalizing, refreshing, cooling.
Pine: Pine – Pine oil is distilled from the twigs and needles of the Scotch pine that grows throughout much of Europe and Asia. It has a fresh, resinous, pine needle aroma. The oil is used to scent a number of household and personal care products such as room sprays, detergents, vaporizer liquids, cough and cold preparations and masculine perfumes. When used in skin care preparations, pine oil should always be well diluted as it can be irritating to sensitive skin. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, invigorating.
Rosemary: Rosemary – Rosemary is known as the herb of remembrance. The plant produces an almost colorless essential oil with a strong, fresh, camphor aroma. It's used in many citrus colognes, forest and Oriental perfumes, and eau de cologne. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, as do room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. Aromatherapy benefits: clarifying, invigorating.
Spearmint: Spearmint – Aromatherapists use spearmint to energize the mind and body. A few drops in bath water has a refreshing effect while a facial steam of spearmint oil helps cleanse and tighten pores. Aromtherapy benefits: refreshing, cooling, vitalizing.
Tangerine: Tangerine – Our tangerine oil is pressed from the peel of ripe fruit. It is an orange-colored oil with the vibrant fragrance of fresh tangerines. The oil is used in colognes and occasionally in perfumes.(See Mandarin Orange.) Aromatherapy benefits: cheering, uplifting.
Tea Tree: Tea Tree – The leaf of the tea, or ti, tree had a long history of use by the indigenous peoples of Australia before tea tree was "discovered" by the crew of the famous English explorer James Cook. The aroma of the oil is warm, spicy, medicinal and volatile. It is occasionally used to scent spicy colognes and aftershaves. It blends well with lavandin, rosemary and nutmeg oils. Aromatherapy benefits: cleansing, purifying, uplifting.
Ylang Ylang: Ylang Ylang Extra – Ylang ylang oil is distilled from the early morning, fresh-picked flowers of the cananga tree. The distillation process is interrupted at various points and the oil accumulates is removed. The first oil to be drawn off is the highest quality and is graded "extra." Ylang ylang extra has an intense floral, sweet, jasmine-like, almost narcotic aroma. Aromatherapy benefits: sensual, euphoric.
Carrier Oils
A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.
Grapeseed Oil:
- Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
- Ingredients: VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE SEED OIL)
- Directions: Use as desired for massage or skin care. Store tightly in a cool, dry place.
- Suggested Uses: Use as a massage, skin care or bath oil.
- Safety Notes: Caution: For external use only.
Grapeseed Oil Refined 8 oz $14.99
Grapeseed Oil Refined 1 Gallon $64.99
Sweet Almond Oil:
- Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
- Ingredients: PRUNUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND OIL)
- Directions: Use as desired for massage or skin care. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.
- Suggested Uses: Add one to three drops of essential oil to each teaspoon of oil to create your own aromatherapy bath, moisturizing oil or premium massage oil. It is excellent for bath and after-shower applications, and especially appropriate for dry-skin care. Use as a massage, skin care or bath oil.
- Safety Notes: Caution: For external use only.
- Product Notes: Softening, Nurturing, Protecting. A natural source of skin-nourshing fatty acids and lipids. Sweet Almond Oil has a rich, skin-nurturing consistency that provides a nice glide during massage.
Sweet Almond Oil Refined 8 oz $17.99
Sweet Almond Oil Refined 1 Gallon $74.99

